CARRIER OILS   Herbs
  NEW Products!
  Sale Now On!
  Aromatherapy
  Antioxidants
  Creams, Oils, & Gels
  Multi Formulas
  Nutrients + Omega Oils
  Pre/Probiotics
  Sports Nutrition
  Toiletries
  Vitamins + Minerals
  Bathroom Essentials
  Christmas Gifts!
  Mineral Makeup
  Pet Products
  Winter!


  Ageing
  Aphrodisiacs (Female)
  Aphrodisiacs (Male)
  Breast Enhancement
  Cellulite
  Detox
  Digestion
  Hair
  Joint & Muscle Care
  Menopause
  Psoriasis
  Weight Loss


  Delivery Info
  Lower Prices
  Quick Order Form
  A-Z Product List
  A-Z Vegan List
  FAQ
  Order Form
  Contact Us

Carrier Oils

Essential oils are very potent so they should never be used undiluted. For massage they must be blended with a carrier oil. Luxurious carrier oils are peach nut, apricot nut, avocado, coconut, sweet almond and jojoba. You can also squeeze wheatgerm in to the mixture for additional vitamin E.

Mineral oils, such as baby oil, are not generally suitable for massage as they just tend to lie on the surface of the skin. Carrier oils are more easily absorbed, taking the aromatherapy oils with them. They also provide lubrication so that when you are massaging the skin, your hands slip over it easily and lightly.

The usual dosage for massage is: 3 - 5 drops aromatherapy oil in 15ml (3 tsp) carrier oil.



High Quality. Based in the United Kingdom. Covered by UK trading laws.

Carrier Oils

This product is a Top Seller!

100ml Sweet Almond Oil £4.00

Product is In stock

Sweet Almond Oil is comparatively inexpensive. It is light, almost odourless and its ideal for massage. The sweet almond tree yields its oil through cold pressing. The oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E (small amount), and a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids. It keeps reasonably well. Benefits: Protects the skin, nourishes the skin, calms...more

Sweet Almond Oil is comparatively inexpensive. It is light, almost odourless and its ideal for massage. The sweet almond tree yields its oil through cold pressing. The oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E (small amount), and a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids. It keeps reasonably well. Benefits: Protects the skin, nourishes the skin, calms eczema irritation. Note: Bitter almond oil is toxic and not to be used in aromatherapy. This toxic oil is better known as cyanide!

100ml Grapeseed £1.90

Product is In stock

Contains Vitamin E, Linoleic acid (high percentage), Linoleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid. Benefits: Gentle emollient leaving the skin feeling silky without being greasy. This oil keeps well.

100ml Apricot Kernel £3.10

Product is In stock

Almost identical chemically to sweet almond oil and peach kernel oil and therefore, they have the same beneficial properties. Apricot and peach kernel oils are a little more expensive as they are not produced in such large quantities. They are particularly light oils which make them ideal for facial massage. They contain vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E (small...more

Almost identical chemically to sweet almond oil and peach kernel oil and therefore, they have the same beneficial properties. Apricot and peach kernel oils are a little more expensive as they are not produced in such large quantities. They are particularly light oils which make them ideal for facial massage. They contain vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E (small amount), and a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids. The oil keeps reasonably well. Benefits: Protects the skin, Nourishes the skin, Calms eczema irritation. Light oil suitable for facial massage.

100ml Jojoba Oil £8.00

Product is In stock

Jojoba Oil is the preferred base oil for mixing more expensive essential oils, such as Jasmine, Neroli and Rose. Jojoba Oil is very similar in composition to human sebum and so is very easily absorbed. Excellent for soothing inflamed skin. It has fine penetrating properties which makes a luxurious oil for massage to face and body. It is an excellent...more

Jojoba Oil is the preferred base oil for mixing more expensive essential oils, such as Jasmine, Neroli and Rose. Jojoba Oil is very similar in composition to human sebum and so is very easily absorbed. Excellent for soothing inflamed skin. It has fine penetrating properties which makes a luxurious oil for massage to face and body. It is an excellent natural moisturiser, suitable for all skin types making it ideal for the face and superb for treating damaged hair, dry scalp and dandruff. This oil can also be used to nourish the hair or massage the body and face for a smooth, silky soft skin texture.

100ml Avacado £4.70

Product is In stock

Avocado oil can form up to 25% of the total mix. This oil is pressed from sliced and dried flesh fruit which is not of sufficiently high quality for marketing as fresh produce. It is sometimes has a cloudy appearance and this indicates that the oil has not been refined which is, therefore, a good sign. The cold pressed unrefined oil also has a rich green...more

Avocado oil can form up to 25% of the total mix. This oil is pressed from sliced and dried flesh fruit which is not of sufficiently high quality for marketing as fresh produce. It is sometimes has a cloudy appearance and this indicates that the oil has not been refined which is, therefore, a good sign. The cold pressed unrefined oil also has a rich green colour. Refined oil is pale yellow. Contains Vitamins A, Vitamins B, Vitamins D, Lecithin, Saturated fatty acids, Unsaturated fatty acids. Benefits Dry skin, Wrinkles. This oil keeps excellently. It has its own inbuilt preservative.

100ml Wheatgerm £3.70

Product is In stock

Dilution Up to 20% of total mix Contains High levels of Vitamin E Benefits Particularly good for dry and ageing skin Excellent keeping qualities and it can be added to other base oils with little or not with Vitamin E content, in order to improve their keeping qualities.

100ml Neem Oil (Azadiracta Indica) £3.99

Product is In stock

Neem is a widely used resource in southeast Asia, particularly in India where it is used in the production of cosmetics and pharmaceutical products as well as in agriculture as an insecticide for crops. The Neem tree produces a compound called azadirachtin which protects it from damaging insects and is now widely used is the home for houseplants as well...more

Neem is a widely used resource in southeast Asia, particularly in India where it is used in the production of cosmetics and pharmaceutical products as well as in agriculture as an insecticide for crops. The Neem tree produces a compound called azadirachtin which protects it from damaging insects and is now widely used is the home for houseplants as well as in pet and animal products. Neem oil is crushed from the leaves and seeds of the Neem tree and contains 35 biologically active principals and has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties. It is widely used in soaps, beauty creams, nail polishes and toothpastes for its anti-bacterial properties as well as in muscle rubs and creams etc. Neem oil has also been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to help with topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, burns and ringworm. It is rich in fatty acids, contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids making it an excellent natural moisturising base for the skin. Neem oil is a semi solid oil and in colder weather or storage will solidify but soon liquidises when slightly warmed.

100ml Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis) £2.99

Product is In stock

Castor seeds originate from India and have spread to countries like Russia, China, Paraguay and Brazil. However, India remains the main producer of the seed oil. Castor oil is one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It is soluble and can be used as a base for essential oils. Castor oil also acts as a protective barrier on...more

Castor seeds originate from India and have spread to countries like Russia, China, Paraguay and Brazil. However, India remains the main producer of the seed oil. Castor oil is one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It is soluble and can be used as a base for essential oils. Castor oil also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions, it has lubricating properties and is ideal for use in nail care products and lipsticks. It is used in many massage oils, creams, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing, particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products. The fatty acids of Castor oil are ricinoleic (89 per cent), oleic (6 per cent) and linoleic (3 per cent).

100ml Camellia Oil £7.99

Product is In stock

Our Camellia oil is cold pressed, is rich in omega fatty acids and is very a hydrating oil. Often used for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis Camellia is a light, non-greasy oil making it great for applying to the skin and is becoming a very popular ingredient in skin care and beauty products as well as famed for use on the hair and scalp revitalising...more

Our Camellia oil is cold pressed, is rich in omega fatty acids and is very a hydrating oil. Often used for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis Camellia is a light, non-greasy oil making it great for applying to the skin and is becoming a very popular ingredient in skin care and beauty products as well as famed for use on the hair and scalp revitalising hair condition and growth. Fans of Camellia oil include Kate Winslet who used it to combat stretch marks but it is also used directly on the face and throat areas by massaging in a few drops each morning and evening and also around the eyes to diminish puffiness, reduce dark circles and fine lines. Supplier Note: Quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence. Camellia Oil is also known as Thea Sinenis or Camellia Sinensis.

Directions

Fans of Camellia oil include Kate Winslet who used it to combat stretch marks but it is also used directly on the face and throat areas by massaging in a few drops each morning and evening and also around the eyes to diminish puffiness, reduce dark circles and fine lines. Often used in hair products Camellia can also be directly applied to the hair by massaging 3 or 4 drops into the hair and scalp whilst still wet after normal shampooing, then wrap the hair in a hot towel for about 20 minutes with no need to rinse out.


100ml Evening Primrose Oil £3.99

Product is In stock

Evening Primrose is a perfect skin care oil, it is moisturising, softening and soothing to dry or irritated skin with a delicate and slightly sweet aroma. An excellent oil for face and body massage blends, particularly for dry, scaly, devitalized and prematurely aging skin. Evening Primrose is often used for eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, acne, rosacea...more

Evening Primrose is a perfect skin care oil, it is moisturising, softening and soothing to dry or irritated skin with a delicate and slightly sweet aroma. An excellent oil for face and body massage blends, particularly for dry, scaly, devitalized and prematurely aging skin. Evening Primrose is often used for eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, acne, rosacea and dandruff, it also can accelerate the healing of wounds and scars and by forming a protective layer on the epidermis, it keeps the complexion strong and supple, and is consequently a popular ingredient in skin care products. Evening Primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of a large, delicate, yellow wild flower, first brought to Europe from Virginia in the 1600's. It is a tall spiky plant which grows almost anywhere and is even found in altitudes of up to 9,000 feet in areas such as in the Rocky Mountains. It bursts into bloom early in the evening, hence its name. The tiny seeds are the size of mustard seeds and are hand-harvested.

100ml Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) £3.99

Product is In stock

Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturiser, especially for dry skin. Used as a hair treatment, it can reduce protein loss.

Vitamin E Oil - 100ml £8.99

Product is In stock

Infused Vitamin E oil plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rages, pollutants and aging. It provides deep skin moisturising whilst allowing the skin to breathe and function naturally, therefore helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and...more

Infused Vitamin E oil plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rages, pollutants and aging. It provides deep skin moisturising whilst allowing the skin to breathe and function naturally, therefore helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and is found in many anti aging remedies. For use in cosmetics, Vitamin E is a natural preservative that helps sustain the shelf life of some products. A wonderful skin oil that is often made into a cream or blended with other carrier oils and essential oils.

100ml Borage Oil £9.99

Product is In stock

Borage oil is also known as starflower oil, it is derived from the seeds of the borage plant, a large plant with blue, star-shaped flowers found throughout Europe and North Africa and naturalised to North America. Our Borage oil is cold pressed and contains a high amount (30%) of gamma linoleic acid (GLA) a fatty acid that the body converts to a hormone-like...more

Borage oil is also known as starflower oil, it is derived from the seeds of the borage plant, a large plant with blue, star-shaped flowers found throughout Europe and North Africa and naturalised to North America. Our Borage oil is cold pressed and contains a high amount (30%) of gamma linoleic acid (GLA) a fatty acid that the body converts to a hormone-like substance called prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) which has anti-inflammatory properties. Borage oil is excellent for skincare especially dry or mature skin and it has been confirmed that the borage plant encourages the production of adrenaline which helps the body cope with stressful situations or for mental exhaustion and depression, it is also said to improve mood in menopausal depression. Our Borage oil is cold pressed and can be added to other carriers at 10% to 15% to give blends a boost. It can also be used undiluted as an intensive night treatment for the face or neck, restoring skin smoothness and flexibility, it helps to reduce trans-epidermal water loss, restoring skin smoothness and flexibility. It is particularly good for use on people suffering from eczema and psoriasis. Borage can be used in shampoos as an active ingredient for dandruff sufferers and is widely acknowledged as a help in dealing with stretch marks. Supplier Note: Quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence.

100ml Argan Oil £14.99

Product is In stock

Our cold pressed virgin Argan oil is 100% organic. Often used as a culinary oil Argon has twice as much vitamin E as olive oil and is rich in anti-oxidants, carotenes, squalene and has 80% unsaturated fatty acids but Argan oil has also been documented since the 13th century as a wonderful aromatherapy oil that can be used to nourish and add life to hair,...more

Our cold pressed virgin Argan oil is 100% organic. Often used as a culinary oil Argon has twice as much vitamin E as olive oil and is rich in anti-oxidants, carotenes, squalene and has 80% unsaturated fatty acids but Argan oil has also been documented since the 13th century as a wonderful aromatherapy oil that can be used to nourish and add life to hair, on the nails to strengthen and as a fantastic skin oil. Argan oil is suitable for skin prone to psoriasis, eczema, dry patches, acne and chicken pox. It is also said to reduce scaring and prevents stretch marks. Argan can be used neat on the face and body as a natural beauty treatment.

Directions

Rub the oil between the palms of the hands and massage into the skin daily or just massage straight into the areas of the body ready to receive extra care. Add a few drops to a bath to soften the skin. Brush through static or dry hair. Massage a drop into the nails to strengthen and protect or use as an ingredient in other massage oils, creams, lotions, shampoos or conditioners.


Ingredients

Argania Spinosa; Cold pressed organic Argan kernal oil


100ml St Johns Wort £8.99

Product is In stock

St. John's wort oil is used for bruises and is an anti-inflammatory. St. John's wort oil has antiphlogistic qualities, in other words, it helps to reduce inflammation. Externally it is applied to bruises, sprains or skin irritations.

This is not a new herbal treatment, but one that has been handed down for hundreds of years. Once known to...more

St. John's wort oil is used for bruises and is an anti-inflammatory. St. John's wort oil has antiphlogistic qualities, in other words, it helps to reduce inflammation. Externally it is applied to bruises, sprains or skin irritations.

This is not a new herbal treatment, but one that has been handed down for hundreds of years. Once known to pharmacists as 'red oil' or 'Hypericum liniment,' it was still available in pharmacies in the early twentieth century. The practice of soaking the flowers in olive oil, infusing the oil in the sun, then using the oil internally as a diuretic and external application for wounds dates at least to the time of the first edition of Gerarde's Herball (1597). Avena's quality St John's Wort oil is infused using sunflower oil.

UK Delivery

Delivery is FREE to the United Kingdom for orders £50 and over. Orders usually arrive within 2-3 working days. For order values under £50, delivery will be charged at £2.95.

Some items, such as essential oils, have a discounted postage rate indicated at the checkout.

In the unusual event of an item taking longer than 7 days for us to dispatch, you will automatically receive 10% off your next order should you decide to place one.

Outside the UK

Shipping to other countries is based on weight and will be displayed during the checkout process.

Please note: customs may delay items.

Account Details
Not logged in.
Log In Now
Search
Go
Follow us on Twitter
Find us on Facebook


Drop ship
* Please read our information regarding category / ailment lists on our terms and conditions page.
Website Operated and Copyright © 2003-2008 by HallNet Ltd
Terms and conditions, Privacy and Returns Policy
Comments / Suggestions - Contact Us